91ppoo

Kuruc Info Datinghair.com Dating Hair Perry R. Cook - pedia, the free encyclopedia

Kuruc Info Datinghair.com Dating Hair

and music at Info r Info n Datinghair.com osearche Info rh Kuruc u Kuruc usearch searcha Kuruc i Kuruc se Info r Datinghair.com h Datinghair.com Datinghair.com a Datinghair.com i Info ghi Info .searcho Kuruc Datinghair.com n Datinghair.com o Kuruc cIfo search I Info e Datinghair.com r Datinghair.com h Datinghair.com o Datinghair.com I Kuruc fosearch Info Datinghair.com usearchuc a Datinghair.com Ksearchrsearchc Info c Kuruc s Datinghair.com arcsearch seasearchcsearchnosearchosearchDsearcht Datinghair.com n Datinghair.com hsearchisearch.searchosearch r Info If Isearcherc Kuruc f Kuruc Ksearchrsearchcsearch Kuruc ea Datinghair.com csearchy. He is also the head of the Princeton Sound Lab.

Cook has worked in the areas of physical modeling, singing voice synthesis, principles of computer music controller design, audio analysis and real-time computer music programming languages and systems, and has written a number of books on these subjects.[1][2] Together with Gary Scavone, he authored the Synthesis Toolkit and with Ge Wang the ChucK programming language. He is also a co-founder, with Dan Trueman, of the Princeton Laptop Orchestra (PLOrk). Cook was an invited keynote speaker at NIME-07, held in New York City in June, 2007. He is a Fellow of the Association for Computing Machinery (2008) and the Guggenheim Foundation (2003).

Cook is also an avid conch shell musician, including the ancient conch-shell Peruvian instrument known as pututus.[3]

His adviser was Julius Orion Smith III at Stanford.[4]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ P. Cook, ed. Music, Cognition and Computerized Sound: An Introduction to Psychoacoustics, MIT Press, 1999
  2. ^ P. Cook, Real Sound Synthesis for Interactive Applications, A.K. Peters Press, 2002
  3. ^ Cevallos, Marissa, "3,000-Year-Old Conch Trumpets Play Again", Wired Magazine, Nov. 19, 2010.
  4. ^ ~jos/
Authority control
Persondata
Name Cook, Perry R
Alternative names
Short description
Date of birth November 28, 1955
Place of birth
Date of death
Place of death


This biographical article relating to a computer specialist in the United States is a stub. You can help pedia by expanding it.
This United States musical biography article is a stub. You can help pedia by expanding it.
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=Perry_R._Cook&oldid=572828206"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

More

Navigation